更多精彩
当前位置: 首页 > 草鱼怎么做好吃 > >正文

2017届高考英语一轮复合模拟试卷三、四

时间:2019-03-23 来源:好豆菜谱大全
 

  学生需要多做练习题和模拟试卷,这样会更加好的掌握知识点,下面学习啦的小编将为大家带来2017北师大版的高中英语模拟试卷的介绍,希望能够帮助到大家。

  听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

  1.What can be inferred?

  A.The man is expecting the telephone.

  B.The man doesn't usually get calls at this time.

  C.The man doesn't believe the woman.

  2.Why does the woman call Henry a dreamer?

  A.He has too many dreams.

  B.He likes to sleep.

  C.He doesn't put his idea into practice.

  3.How does the woman feel about the final exam?

  A.Just so-so. B.Confident. C.Disappointed.

  4.What does the woman offer to do for the man?

  A.Give him a map.

  B.Give him a ride.

  C.Show him another route.

  5.What is the man going to do?

  A.Talk to more soldiers.

  B.Organize the information.

  C.Collect more information.

  第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

  听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

  听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。

  6.What kind of tie does the man want to buy?

  A.A grey one. B.A wide one. C.A striped one.

  7.How much is the tie?

  A.$20.     B.$30.     C.$40.

  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

  8.What's the relationship between the two speakers?

  A.Friends. B.Colleagues.

  C.Waiter and customer.

  9.What does the man ask the woman to pass?

  A.French fries.  B.Pepper.  C.Ice cream.

  听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

  10.What is the relationship between the speakers?

  A.Host and guest. B.Husband and wife.

  C.Guide and tourist.

  11.How long is the speakers' trip?

  A.Two days. B.Five days. C.Seven days.

  12.What will the speakers visit tomorrow?

  A.A museum. B.A church. C.A tower.

  听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

  13.Where is the woman?

  A.At a hotel. B.At home.

  C.At a jewellery shop.

  14.What does the woman think of the man's suggestions?

  A.Useless.    B.Practical.    C.Acceptable.

  15.What do we know about the necklace?

  A.It is under a table.

  B.It is borrowed from Lisa.

  C.It is found by a hotel clerk.

  16.What will the woman do next?

  A.Go to a party. B.Return to the hotel.

  C.Make a telephone call.

  听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

  17.How many people are there in the woman's family now?

  A.Three.     B.Four.     C.Five.

  18.What did the children think about having dinner together at home?

  A.They disliked the idea at first.

  B.They thought it was funny.

  C.They preferred eating with friends.

  19.How often did the family finally decide to have meals together?

  A.Every Sunday.

  B.Twice a week.

  C.Three times a week.

  20.Which of the following was not mentioned?

  A.Playing sports.

  B.Planning trips.

  C.Cooking meals.

  听力原文

  Text 1

  W:George,there's a phone call for you.

  M:For me?Who would be calling me at this time?

  Text 2

  M:You call Henry a dreamer,but I think he's got a lot of good ideas.

  W:Good ideas are only useful if you make something out of them.

  Text 3

  M:How do you feel about the final exam?

  W:I couldn't feel better about it.None of the questions are beyond me.

  Text 4

  M:I'd like to go swimming this afternoon,but it's such a long walk to the swimming pool.

  W:I know a short-cut.Let me show you on the map.

  Text 5

  W:How is your book coming,Jason?

  M:Uh,it's okay.I talked to some soldiers about their experiences in the war.Now,I just have to organize my information and expand on their stories.

  Text 6

  W:May I help you,sir?

  M:Yes,I'm looking for a tie to go with a grey suit.

  W:Yes,sir.We have a large selection.

  M:This one is nice.

  W:Yes,that's 40 percent silk.

  M:It's a little too wide,though.

  W:We have some narrower ones over here.

  M:I want one with stripes.

  W:How about this one?

  M:Yes,that's nice.How much?

  W:It's twenty dollars,sir.

  M:I'll take it.

  Text 7

  W:Oh,Henry.I haven't seen you in ages.Come in.Let me take your coat.How are you getting along?

  M:Very well,thank you.

  W:Please take a seat.Everything is ready.

  M:Can you bring me a glass of orange juice,please?I am quite thirsty.

  W:Here you are.We have your cocktail and there's salad,fried chicken,French fries and ice cream for dessert.Eat the chicken while it's hot.It tastes better.

  M:Wow! You're right.Everything is absolutely delicious.Please pass the pepper.

  W:Here you are.Taste the French fries.

  M:They're soft.

  W:Would you like some more?

  M:No more.Thank you.

  W:Here's to our friendship and health!

  M:Bottoms up!

  Text 8

  W:OK,so what are we going to see today?There's so much I want to do and we've only got two days left of our honeymoon!

  M:Yeah,we've already been here five days and we still haven't been up the Eiffel Tower! First,I'd like to visit the Arc de Triomphe today.I've seen so many pictures of it.Now I want to see it in person.

  W:Yeah,me too.And then we can see the art museum,the Louvre.I'd like to spend a few hours in there.

  M:Sure,but that won't leave much time for Montmartre.We can see the famous church,the Sacre-Couer there.

  W:OK,but I don't think we'll have time for that today.Let's do that tomorrow.We've got time to climb up the Eiffel Tower,though.Why don't we go there after the Louvre?

  M:Sure,OK.

  Text 9

  M:Hello?

  W:Jack?Anna here.Listen,I've got a big problem here and I need your advice.

  M:What's going on?

  W:You remember how Lisa let me borrow her necklace?

  M:Sure.You were going to t如何治疗癫痫更有效果hat formal party at the Carlton Hotel.Hey,wasn't that tonight?

  W:Yeah,I just got home and realised I didn't have it.I lost the necklace!What should I do?

  M:Why don't you report it to the Lost and Found desk at the hotel?

  W:Good idea.What if no one finds it?

  M:Well,then,go over there and find it yourself.Look under all the tables and...

  W:No,I mean,what if no one ever finds it?

  M:I think you should wait until she talks to you about the necklace and then tell her you've never seen it.

  W:You're no help at all.I'm just going to call Lisa and tell her the truth.

  Text 10

  W:Here I'll give you some advice on how to bring family members close together.Well,I feel it is very important for families to have regular meals together.Because my husband and I both work and our two children are busy with their studies,we seldom had a chance to get together as a family.But we thought it would be possible for us to sit down and enjoy meals together every week.First we try setting three fixed days:Mondays,Wednesdays and Fridays.But almost everyone was unhappy.Then my son has the idea that everyone told me his or her most convenient days and I would choose the two best days.For a while,the children were still unhappy with the idea.They said they would rather spend the time with their friends playing sports.Gradually,though,they began to see these evenings together as interesting and helpful.We loved each other a lot.We made plans for trips.We discussed each other's problems.After a couple of months,anyone who had to miss a family meal felt regretful.

  答案 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.B 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C

  第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)

  第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

  A

  I wanted to make a difference in my community but wasn't sure how.After reading about foster children (寄养儿童) using rubbish bags to carry their belongings,and how items (物品) were often lost because of the broken bags,my heart knew I had to help.I started my organization called Good Night,Sleep Tight.

  I decided to find something that could serve foster children,and pillowcases were the perfect solution.A pillowcase could serve as a personal item,and when the child was moved to a different home,it could be used as a travel bag.I thought about what might be special to them: a stuffed(塞满了的)animal when they felt lonely;an address book to keep track of their family and friends they met on their journey;a diary book in which they write thoughts and memories and writing utensils(文具).

  I designed and stuffed 25 pillowcases.I contacted the child welfare agency and was excited by the reaction.When she told me that every day at least 400 foster children were in care just in our area alone,I was shocked.I needed to make many more pillowcases,and for that I needed help.

  I organized Good Night,Sleep Tight to make and decorate pillowcases.To date,with the help of 300 volunteers,1,000 pillowcases have been decorated,stuffed,and delivered to foster children in southern New England.

  Good Night,Sleep Tight has become well known in our area and is often referred to as the Pillowcase Project.I have been contacted by people in other states who would like to expand my project to their areas.My goal is for each child in foster care to receive a pillowcase.The pillowcase is the first thing they see in the morning and the last thing they see at night.Good Night,Sleep Tight is working to make each foster child's day and night a little more comfortable,homely feel at a time.

  【语篇解读】 作者得知寄养子女用垃圾袋装行李、并且行李经常因为袋子破损而丢失之后,由此创立了Good Night,Sleep Tight这个组织帮助这些寄养子女。

  21.Why did the author organize Good Night,Sleep Tight?

  A.To raise money for foster children.

  B.To take in and bring up foster children.

  C.To make a difference in his community.

  D.To provide foster children with food and clothes.

  答案 C [细节理解题。根据第一段内容可知,作者想在社区做些有意义的事情。在读了寄养子女用垃圾袋装行李、并且行李经常因为袋子破损而丢失的报道之后,产生了帮助这些寄养孩子的想法,由此创立了Good Night,Sleep Tight这个组织。]

  22.The author thought the pillowcase was the perfect solution because ________.

  A.it could be used as a travel bag B.it was convenient to carry

  C.foster children loved it best D.it made foster children sleep better

  答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段“A pillowcase could serve as a personal item,and when the child was moved to a different home,it could be used as a travel bag.”可知答案。]

  23.What made the author shocked?

  A.It was too difficult to make and decorate pillowcases.

  B.The child welfare agency refused to accept the pillowcases.

  C.No volunteers were willing to make and decorate pillowcases.

  D.There were so many foster children in the area.

  答案 D [细节理解题。根据第三段“I contacted the child welfare agency and was excited by the reaction.When she told me that every day at least 400 foster children were in care just in our area alone,I was shocked.I needed to make many more pillowcases,and for that I needed help.”可知,使作者感到震惊的是他没有想到有这么多的寄养子女。]

  B

  In 1971 a young man who grew up very poor was traveling across the country, trying to make a new start for himself.Along the way he had completely run out of money and was forced to spend the night in his car.

  This continued until one morning, after a week of sleeping in his car, he walked nervously into a diner and ordered a big breakfast.After eating his first good meal in weeks, he found himself lying to the waiter, telling him he had lost his wallet.The waiter, who was also the owner, walked behind the chair where the young man had been sitting.

  He bent down, and came up with a $20 bill that looked as if it had fallen on the floor.“Son, you must have dropped this,” the owner said.The young man couldn't believe his ear! He quickly paid for the breakfast, left a tip, bought gas with the bill, and headed West.

  On the way out of town, he understood.“Maybe nobody dropped the money at all.Maybe that owner just knew I was in trouble and he helped me in a way that didn't embarrass(使困窘) me.I'd been praying for a few days before that, and right then I just made an engagement.I said, ‘If ever I have a chance to help other people, I will do it.’”

  Now older, the man lives in Kansas City.Each year he gives away thou癫痫病有治吗sands of dollars.He is known as the “Secret Santa(圣诞老人),” because at Christmas time each year, he personally hands money out to those on the street, and at diners.Last year, he gave more than $50,000 away in Kansas City.

  【语篇解读】 在自己困难时受到别人无私的帮助,功成名就时,富裕时,就要以适当的方式来回报社会。但愿人人能付出一点爱。

  24.The underlined word “engagement” in Paragraph 4 has the same meaning as ________.

  A.promise B.apology C.explanation D.friend

  答案 A [词义猜测题。根据画线单词后面的I said, ‘If ever I have a chance to help other people, I will do it’.可以推测,这位年轻人是“许下了诺言”。]

  25.The young man had to stay in his car in the night because ________.

  A.he had to travel day and night

  B.he couldn't find any hotels on his way

  C.he didn't like living in a hotel

  D.he was too poor to live in a hotel

  答案 D [细节理解题。根据第一段可知,这位年轻人本来就很贫穷,又花光了钱,因此只得在车里过夜。]

  26.We may know from the passage that the owner of the diner was ________.

  A.an honest man who never told a lie

  B.a helpful man who didn't embarrass the young man

  C.a selfish man who never helped others

  D.an impolite man who was always rude to others

  答案 B [推理判断题。根据短文中对店主行为的描写不难看出,这位店主是一位乐于助人的人。]

  27.Whom did the $20 bill belong to?

  A.The young man. B.The diner owner.

  C.A customer in the diner. D.Secret Santa.

  答案 B [细节判断题。根据第四段内容可以得知,$20 bill的钞票应该是店主的。]

  C

  Walking is good for you.It's good for your heart, for your lungs, for the muscle and bone growth of your children.Strong scientific evidence now supports the many benefits to health of regular walking.

  Walking is connected with reduced death rates for both older and younger adults.In other words, walkers live longer!

  In particular, walking has a great effect on cardiovascular disease(心血管病).Fit and active people have around half the risk of cardiovascular disease compared to unfit inactive people.

  Even 10-minute walks can increase fitness.One study at Loughbrough University found that women walking continuously for 30 minutes 5 days a week had almost the same increases in fitness as women who divide their 30 minutes into three 10-minute walks.

  The majority of studies of young people indicate falling participation in physical activity.Only half of 11-16-year-olds currently walk for ten minutes a day.Children in Britain walk 50 miles a year less than they did a decade ago.Around 20% of children can be classed as overweight.TV, computers, cultural changes and fears for children's safety out of doors play a large part.

  Walking offers a great way to help kids get the active habit.If parents express excitement about the prospect of a walk in the countryside, they are more likely to pass this feeling to their children.It's important to treat the walk as an exploration or adventure and to go at the child's pace, no matter how often they want to stop and look at things; take treats to eat and plenty to drink; and head for some landmark that will attract them such as a castle, a playground, an ice cream car or a boating pond.If children experience walking as part of a fun activity they are more likely to want to go again.

  【语篇解读】 走路对人很有好处,这一点众所周知。但到底走路对我们有哪些好处,可能很多人并不太了解吧。

  28.The best title for this passage is ________.

  A.Walking for Weight Control of Women

  B.Walking Plays an Important Part in Health

  C.Walking for Children's Mental Health

  D.Walking to Regain Health after Illness

  答案 B [主旨大意题。本文从几个方面说明了步行对人们健康的重要性,故B项可作文章的标题。A项只是步行好处的一个方面,不能涵盖文章所有的内容;C项和D项文章没有直接说明。]

  29.We know from the passage that regular walking ________.

  A.can make people live longer and healthy

  B.has nothing to do with cardiovascular disease

  C.increases fitness only if you walk as fast as you can

  D.will help you put on much weight in a short time

  答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段可知选项A正确。]

  30.Why do young people walk less nowadays than before?

  A.Because they have more homework to do.

  B.Because they want to learn more knowledge on TV.

  C.Because their parents worry about their safety.

  D.Because they have fitness equipment at home.

  答案 C [细节理解题。由第五段最后一句可知答案。]

  31.In the last paragraph the author suggests that ________.

  A.children should be led by parents when they play out of doors

  B.parents should help their children form a habit of walking

  C.parents should not care about their children too much

  D.children should do more explorative and adventure activities

  答案 B [推理判断题。根据最后一段内容可以知道,作者对父母应该如何培养孩子养成积极锻炼的习惯提出了一些建议,如:传达给孩子锻炼后的情绪,带他们散步等。]

  D

  Among the many things that Brisbane(布里斯班) Australia does really well, is the care for kids.Here's a list of places that we think will be suitable for your kids.

  Swimming pools

  Simple way for happiness:mix kids with water.Of course, this is a choice for the hot summer months.

  Parks

  Free outdoor fun—that's what Brisbane's parks offer kids of all ages.Parks encourage imagination and activity for little people and a place for parents to let them run wild.

  The Children's Art Centre

  The Children's Art Centre has proven very popular with their programs and exhibitions.We love the artist-run workshops and performances (unusually you must pay some money) specially designed for children too.

  South Bank Parklands

  South Bank Parklands has everything you need to keep little ones amused.Take them for a swim at the man-made beach, play on one of the playgrounds by the river.On weekends, go through the arts market or go to a cheap movie at the South Bank cinema.South Bank Parklands often hosts free events and performances too.

  Roma Street Parkland

  Close to bus transport, this inner city parkland is easily accessible(可进入的) and ideal for kids of all ages.Younger kids can take a trip on the Jelly Bean Express, a 1.3 km trackless train ride around the parkland or there's a playground to explore.Free entry and open daily.

  Skating and climbing

  We love the places that let the kids expend all that youthful energy.Take them roller skating(滑旱冰) or ice skating.Or try rock climbing at a variety of indoor and outdo癫痫病怎么中药治疗or places around Brisbane.

  【语篇解读】 澳大利亚的布里斯班有许多让孩子感兴趣的地方。假期之中,带着孩子去旅游,让孩子享受无尽的快乐,那将是多好的事情啊。

  32.What does the text mainly talk about?

  A.Brisbane—a beautiful city in Australia.

  B.How to travel in Brisbane.

  C.The best time to visit Brisbane.

  D.Some interesting places for kids in Brisbane.

  答案 D [主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了澳大利亚城市布里斯班的孩子感兴趣的游玩地点。文章第一段是主题段,说明了这个问题。]

  33.If your kids want to watch performances for free, you can take them to ________.

  A.South Bank Parklands B.Roma Street Parkland

  C.The Children's Art Centre D.Parks

  答案 A [细节理解题。根据South Bank Parklands标题下的South Bank Parklands often hosts free events and performances too.可知答案。]

  34.What can we know about Roma Street Parkland?

  A.It opens only at weekends.

  B.Only younger kids can visit it.

  C.We need not buy tickets for a visit.

  D.You have to walk when visiting it.

  答案 C [细节理解题。根据Roma Street Parkland标题下的Free entry and open daily.可知,参观Roma Street Parkland不用花钱买票。]

  35.What do kids love best in the Children's Art Centre in Brisbane ________.

  A.Man-made beach B.Some exhibitions

  C.Arts market D.Cheap movies

  答案 B [细节理解题。根据The Children's Art Centre标题下的The Children's Art Centre has proven very popular with their programs and exhibitions.可知答案。]

  第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

  根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

  How to work productively at home

  The opportunity to work from home(can be a dream) comes true:no time spent commuting, no sitting in traffic, and the flexibility to work wherever and maybe even whenever you want.__36__ The following tips are proven to help people who work from home maintain their happiness and their productivity.

  •Get up and get dressed.It might seem like fun to work in your pajamas(睡衣), but the reality is that people are more productive and have higher self-esteem when they wear professional clothing.__37__ In addition, you will likely feel better and ready to face your day if you rise, shower, and dress in the morning.

  •__38__ Students are often advised not to study in bed, because we associate bed with sleep.Therefore, when we are in bed studying, our minds think we should go to sleep.This causes some students to get less done if they study in bed.To be productive while working at home, it is best to have a dedicated office or office space.If it is not a separate room, it could be the corner or area of a bigger room.__39__ When you are not in your work area, you are doing something else.

  •Create a schedule.When you have flexibility, you can set your own schedule.This is different than having the flexibility to do things whenever you want.__40__ You will find you are more productive when you set up a structure for yourself.It may help you to keep track of what you do all day for a couple of weeks.In the end, focusing on work during work time and play during play time will keep you healthy.Sounds easier than it is, but worth all the effort.

  A.Have a separate office space.

  B.It is putting confidence in yourself.

  C.Learn to really trust yourself instead of others.

  D.When you are in your work area, you are working.

  E.Whatever schedule works for you, do your best to stick to it.

  F.Dressing for work increases your attention to the tasks at hand.

  G.However, some people find it difficult to maintain a high level of productivity.

  答案

  36.G [空格前面的句子说明在家工作的一些好处,空格处内容应该是说明一些人认为在家工作的一些不利之处。G选项正是这些人的观点。故选G。]

  37.F [本段标题为Get up and get dressed.(起床并穿好衣服),选项F意为“穿戴整齐去工作会增加你对手头工作的注意力。”正是说明穿好衣服工作的重要性。故选F。]

  38.A [本段内容是说明在家工作要有一个分离的空间,这样可以提高工作效率。选项A意为“把办公的地方分离出来”,这是对本段的内容概括。故选A。]

  39.D [空格处以及空格后面的句子说明,在工作区域工作,你会专注去做你的工作,而不再工作区域工作,你就会做其他事情。两个句子句式一样,内容相反。故选D。]

  40.E [本段标题为“做一个日程表”,选项E意为“不管制定了什么计划,都要坚持执行。”与标题内容相符。故选E。]

  第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

  第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

  If you have ever been discouraged because of failure, please read on.For often, achieving what you set out to do is not the__41__ thing.Let me give you an explanation.

  Two brothers decided to dig a__42__hole behind their house.As they were working, a couple of older boys stopped by to__43__.

  “What are you doing?” asked one of the visitors.

  “We__44__ to dig a hole all the way through the earth!” One of the brothers__45__ excitedly without stopping digging the hole.

  The older boys began to__46__, telling the younger ones that digging a hole through the earth was__47__.The two brothers didn't answer the older boys and continued to dig the hole.After a long__48__, one of the diggers__49__ a jar from the ground full of spiders, worms and a wide assortment of insects.He removed the__50__ of the jar and showed the wonderful contents to the scoffing(嘲笑的)__51__.Then he said quietly and__52__, “Even if we don't dig all the way through the earth, look at what we found along the way!”

  Not every__53__ will be fully achieved.Not every job will end__54__.Not every relationship will endure.Not every hope will__55__ true.Not every love will__56__.Not every endeavor(努力) will be completed.Not every dream will be__57__.But when you fall short of your aim,__58__ you can say, “Yes, I didn't achieve what I set out to do but look at__59__ I found along the way! Look at the wonderful things which have come into my life__60__ I tried to do something!”

  It is in the digging that life is lived.And I believe it is joy in the journey, in the end, that truly matters.

  41.A.exciting B.frightening C.important D.moving

  答案 C [根据文章下面的叙述,作者想表达的意思是“获得你着手去做的东西并不是重要的”。根据文章最后一段可知,重要的是获得做事过程中的快乐。]

  42.A.deep B.shallow C.small D.big

  答案 A [通过下面的We plan to dig a hole all the way through the earth!可知,此处用deep更为合适。]

  43.A.help B.work C.explain D.watch

  答案 D [这两个人既没帮忙也没工作,只是在一旁旁观。]

  44.A.plan B.manage C.arrange D.mark

  答案 A [根据第二段第一句可知,他们是“计划”挖一个穿过地球的洞。]

  45.A.thanked B.volunteered

  C.supported D.relied

  答案 B [volunteer在此处的意思是“自动说出某事”的意思。例如:He volunteered a statement to the police.]

  46.A.cough B.complain

  C.understand D.laugh癫痫治疗最权威的医院p>

  答案 D [从下文的the scoffing(嘲笑的) visitors可知,这两个大男孩是在嘲笑这对兄弟。]

  47.A.impossible B.likely

  C.normal D.common

  答案 A [他们认为挖穿地球是不可能的。从下面的Even if we don't dig all the way through the earth也可获知答案。]

  48.A.conversation B.silence

  C.explanation D.survey

  答案 B [根据上面一句The two brothers didn't answer the older boys and continued to dig the hole可以判断他们沉默了很长时间才回答那两个大男孩的话。]

  49.A.took up B.carried out

  C.picked up D.brought out

  答案 C [从地上拾起应该用pick up。]

  50.A.lid B.lip

  C.equipment D.connection

  答案 A [根据后面的of the jar and showed the wonderful contents to可知,他拿开了罐子的盖子。]

  51.A.brothers B.insects C.diggers D.visitors

  答案 D [此处的visitors指上文提到的a couple of older boys。]

  52.A.regardlessly B.confidently

  C.hopefully D.greedily

  答案 B [通过下句他所说的话可知,他很自信。]

  53.A.goal B.problem C.laughter D.skill

  答案 A [上面的故事告诉我们,并不是所有的目标都能够实现。]

  54.A.successfully B.willingly

  C.fairly D.accessibly

  答案 A [根据句子的意思“并不是所有的工作都以成功结束”,可知successfully是最佳选项。]

  55.A.go B.come C.conduct D.adjust

  答案 B [come true“实现;达到”。]

  56.A.last B.live C.attempt D.hire

  答案 A [last表示“持续”,句子意思是“并不是所有的爱都一直持续下去”。]

  57.A.kept B.dealt C.realized D.tended

  答案 C [“实现梦想”应该说成realize one's dream。]

  58.A.perhaps B.eagerly C.anxiously D.curiously

  答案 A [表示可能性的猜测用perhaps。]

  59.A.that B.which C.what D.how

  答案 C [what I found along the way是名词性从句,作look at的宾语;what在宾语从句中作found的宾语。]

  60.A.so B.while C.because D.until

  答案 C [because引导的句子说明原因。因为努力去做某事,所以获得了精美的东西。]

  第Ⅱ卷

  第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

  第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

  阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

  Just when I thought there could be no way to comfort my two children,Robbie and Krista,only hours after burying their father,there was a special gift just for us.The morning was __61__ (cloud) with light drizzles(细雨) at times.The only __62__ (think) that came to my mind was how to comfort my children.My home was __63__ (fill) with friends.My father had taken the children to play in the backyard to make them calm.

  As my __64__ (friend) would leave,I would walk them to the front door to see them __65__.We found the most amazing sight __66__ we walked out the front door:The end of a rainbow was clearly in our front yard,__67__ made all of us astonished.Before I could catch my breath,my father and the children were calling me from the backyard __68__ (excite) to come and look at the beautiful rainbow in the backyard.

  I ran to the backyard to see it.I looked over the house to see the most perfect rainbow __69__ (shoot) its colors directly over our house.There were no words to describe the __70__ (warm) in my heart for what we were seeing:a true gift from God.It was a sign to me that he was still with us.I couldn't help but cry.

  答案

  61.cloudy [考查词性转换。空格前面是系动词was,故空格处应该填形容词作表语。cloud的形容词形式是cloudy。]

  62.thought [空格处的单词应该作句子的主语,故应该用所给单词的名词形式。]

  63.filled [考查动词形式。主语是my home为单数,家被朋友挤满,表示被动,根据语境可知,要用一般过去时。]

  64.friends [考查名词复数。由后面的代词them,知应用复数形式。]

  65.off [考查固定词组搭配。see sb off为固定短语,意为“为某人送行”。]

  66.when [考查连词。when引导时间状语从句,表示“当……的时候”。]

  67.which [考查非限制性定语从句引导词。which指代前面的句子。]

  68.excitedly [考查词性转换。本空所填单词应该修饰其前面的动词were calling,故用副词形式。]

  69.shooting [现在分词短语作宾语补足语,表示看到的时候某物正在做某事。]

  70.warmth [空格前有the修饰,故用所给单词的名词形式。]

  第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)

  第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

  假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

  增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧)并在其下面写出该加的词。

  删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

  修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

  注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

  2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

  Dear Sir or Madam,

  I have been learned that you offer oversea students with BA degree for “International Business”,which I show great interest.

  I am 18 years old and graduate from a senior school.During my school days,I do quite well in all subjects.Owing to my former study experience,I believe I have enough confident and basic knowledge in my BA studies.As an energetic boy,I have wide interested in various fields.

  I shall appreciate this if you could send me some necessarily booklets on fees and accommodation.Thank you for read the letter and the further information you will send me.

  I am looking forward to receive your early reply.

  Sincerely yours,

  Li Hua

  答案

  Dear Sir or Madam,

  I have learned that you offer oversea students with BA degree for “International Business”,which I show great interest ∧in.

  I am 18 years old and from a senior school.During my school days,I quite well in all subjects.Owing to my former study experience,I believe I have enough and basic knowledge in my BA studies.As an energetic boy,I have wide in various fields.

  I shall appreciate if you could send me some necessarilynecessary booklets on fees and accommodation.Thank you for the letter and the further information you will send me.

  I am looking forward to your early reply.

  Sincerely yours,

  Li Hua

  第二节 书面表达(满分25分)

  英国中学生代表团近期将来你校访问,作为学生会主席你负责接待。请你向他们介绍访问期间的活动安排。

  时间 活动安排 相关内容 周一上午 校长接见 介绍学校情况 周一下午 参观实验楼和图书馆 周二白天 两国学生共同游览长城 你向英国学生

  讲述长城的趣闻 周二晚上 在学校举行联欢会 中英学生同台表演节目 周三 上午7:45乘火车去西安   注意:1.词数100左右;

  2.可适当发挥,以使行文连贯。

  【参考范文】

  Dear friends,

  Welcome to our school.I'm very glad to tell you what you are going to do during your stay in Beijing.According to the schedule,our headmaster is to meet you on Monday morning.He will introduce our school to you.You will be shown around the lab building and the library in the afternoon.On Tuesday morning the students of the two countries are to visit the Great Wall,where I'll tell some interesting stories about it.In the evening we are going to have a party in our school.At the party the Chinese students and the English students will give nice performances.I'm sure you can enjoy yourselves.And you'll leave for Xi'an by train at 7:45 on Wednesday morning.

  That's all.Thank you.

推荐阅读

热门阅读